Privacy notice

Patel Taylor (the Practice) is committed to protecting the personal information of our visitors to our office and website, clients, consultants, suppliers and contractors.

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that the Practice collects about all external and third parties such as visitors to our office and website, clients (current and future), consultants, suppliers and contractors, and the ways in which the Practice uses that personal information.

Any questions regarding this statement and our privacy procedures should be sent by email to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or by writing to Practice Manager, Patel Taylor, 48 Rawstorne Street, London EC1V 7ND.

 

How do we collect information from you?

Your personal data may be collected by us in a number of ways, including:
• through our provision of services to you, your employer or the organisation you represent;
• during the course of dealings with you for or on behalf of a client;
• when you provide us with information in relation to your attendance at any hosted events;
• when you provide information to us by filling in forms on this web site;
• when you contact us, for example, to enquire about our services 
• when we collect your personal data from our clients, consultants, suppliers and other advisers.

 

Our website

You can visit our website without providing any personal information, however we may automatically collect cookies, information about your visit and how you use our website.

You may provide us with information by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise as indicated on the website.

 

Visiting our Office

Meetings 

When you visit our office, you will be asked to provide your name and the company you work for. This information is held for safety and reasons so we know who is in the building at any one time.

Visitor records are held for three months or less. The purpose of holding this information is to enable our internal teams to analyse the use of the space and ensure the facilities remain appropriate and relevant.

 

Events

If you are visiting for an event which is being held in our office you will be asked for your name and the company you work for. You may also be provided with a name badge, if appropriate for the event.

There may be photographers at the event and if that is the case you will have been informed beforehand and your consent sought for your photograph to be taken. If this is the case, photography may be used on our social media sites and publications.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information you provide may include:
• Contact details (including names, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers);
• Professional information such as job titles, previous roles, and professional experience and qualifications;
• Details regarding your attendance at our events
• Images or footage for office or project promotion
• Where you provide it to us, sensitive personal data such as health data (including accident reports, access requirements and information about allergies you provide when booking to attend an event.)

 

How is your information used? 

When we collect personal information it will be used for the following purposes:
• maintain and develop our relationship with you;
• understand your service and/or project needs;
• carry out services we have agreed to provide to you; 
• provide you with information and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you as permitted under applicable law;
• notify you of changes to our services;
• manage and develop our business and operations;
• for research, planning, service development, security or risk management;
• meet legal and regulatory requirements;
• recommend your product or service to relevant contacts within the industry.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

When you voluntarily give us your personal information we will only use it for the above purposes. If we intend to use your personal information for a purpose other than those above, we will seek your consent.

 

Who will it be shared with?

We will not share your information with third parties for any reason other than those specified above.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information. You can exercise your right by contacting us at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

You also have the right to see and correct data that we hold about you. If your details change or any other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let your direct contact at Patel Taylor know or email us at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

Security

The Practice takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

We have deployed a number of systems to ensure your data remains safe, these include:
• Firewalls to protect our network boarders, to stop our data being breached.
• Antivirus software installed on all computers.
• An incident detection, response and user behaviour analytic system running looking for unusual data access or user behaviour.
• Vulnerability testing of desktops to ensure that no known issues exist that would allow applications to be hijacked.
• A patch management program that ensures desktops and servers stay up to date with latest security patches.
• Regular training on phishing tactics.
• Regular backups.

 

WI-FI

We provide password protected guest access to the internet while you are in our office, it is securely configured to separate our corporate data from internet browsing. We do not store any information about the sites visited.

 

Website

Our website uses cookies to help us to analyse how people use our website. We only use third party cookies with a limited lifespan (created by a third party like Google analytics) to provide us with statistics. We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies by changing the settings in your browser. More can be found here at aboutcookies.org.

Our website contains links to a number of websites that may offer useful information to our visitors. Please note, that if you follow the link to any of these websites this privacy statement does not apply and we do not accept responsibility or liability for their policies.

 

16 or under

We do not collect any personally identifiable information from children aged 16 or under without prior consent from his parent/guardian.

 

Data breaches and reporting

If it becomes apparent that a potential data breach has occurred, the Practice will report this to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) within 72 hours of becoming aware of the data breach. This will be the case if the data breach is likely to result in damage to a person’s reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality, or major financial or social disadvantage. If the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of the data subject the Practice will also contact the data subject without undue delay.